Horizontal County Logo
Cumberland County Logo white - Horizontal

Public Notices & Current Projects

JPB Hearing Date: September 15, 2026
Time: 6:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Hearing Location: Court Room 3, Old Court House Building, 2nd floor
130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC
Hearing Item: Appeal of the Planning & Inspection Department Approval of the South River Landing Final Plat for five lots; located on approximately 10.16 acres at the north corner of Hayfield Road and South River School Road

August 31, 2026

Dear Property Owner(s):

The Joint Planning Board will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, beginning at 6:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in Court Room 3 on the 2nd floor of the Old Court House Building, located at 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC and will hear the following:

APPL-0001-26: Appeal of the Planning & Inspection Department Approval of the South River Landing Final Plat for five lots; located on approximately 10.16 acres at the north corner of Hayfield Road and South River School Road, submitted by Steven Bullard (applicant/appellant).

A sketch map identifying the location of the above referenced property, shown in a cross-hatched pattern, appears on the reverse side of this letter. Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the hearing. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the BOA hearing.

A copy of the appeal application can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM on weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed variance request application or the upcoming JPB hearing, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7758 or -7627.

 
Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department

JPB Meeting Date: September 15, 2026
Time: 6:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Meeting Location: Court Room 3, Old Court House Building, 2nd floor
130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC
Meeting Item: Rezoning, 34.90 +/- acres
From: R10 Residential District
To: R10/CZ Residential District Conditional Zoning
Subject Site: located along Front St, west of Oak Spring St and south of Lake Edge Ln. (refer to attached location map)

August 31, 2026

Dear Property Owner(s):

The Joint Planning Board of Cumberland County will hold a public meeting on Tuesday, September 15, 2026 beginning at 6:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in Court Room 3 on the 2nd floor of the Old Court House Building, located at 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC and will hear the following:

ZON-26-0017: Rezoning request from R10 Residential District to R10/CZ Residential District Conditional Zoning or to a more restrictive zoning district for two parcels comprising approximately 34.90 acres; located along Front St, west of Oak Spring St and south of Lake Edge Ln; submitted by Jarred Corbell (Applicant) on behalf of Sheryl H. Rogers (Owner).

A sketch map identifying the location of the above referenced property, shown in a cross-hatched pattern, appears on the reverse side of this letter.

Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the meeting. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the JPB meeting.

A copy of the rezoning application and conditional zoning site plan can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed rezoning application or the upcoming JPB meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

 

Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department
  • Public Notices

JPB Meeting Date: September 15, 2026
Time: 6:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Meeting Location: Court Room 3, Old Court House Building, 2nd floor
130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC
Meeting Item: Rezoning, 8.35+/- acres.
From: RR Rural Residential District
To: M1(P) Planned Light Industrial
Subject Site: (refer to attached location map)


August 31, 2026

Dear Property Owner(s):

The Joint Planning Board of Cumberland County will hold a public meeting on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, beginning at 6:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in Court Room 3 on the 2nd floor of the Old Court House Building, located at 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC and will hear the following:

ZON-26-0046: Rezoning request from RR Rural Residential District to M1(P) Planned Light Industrial District or to a more restrictive zoning district for approximately 8.44 acres located east side of Marracco Drive and approximately 610 feet south of Sanders Street; submitted by William Jacobs (Applicant/Agent) on behalf of Hallsboro Construction Inc. (Owner).

Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the meeting. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the JPB meeting.

A copy of the rezoning application can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed rezoning application or the upcoming JPB meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the meeting. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the JPB meeting.

A copy of the rezoning application can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed rezoning application or the upcoming JPB meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department

JPB Meeting Date: September 15, 2026
Time: 6:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Meeting Location: Court Room 3, Old Court House Building, 2nd floor
130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC
Meeting Item: Rezoning, 0.75+/- acres.
From: C3 Heavy Commercial District
To: R6 Residential District
Subject Site: (refer to attached location map)

August 31, 2026

Dear Property Owner(s):

The Joint Planning Board of Cumberland County will hold a public meeting on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, beginning at 6:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in Court Room 3 on the 2nd floor of the Old Court House Building, located at 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC and will hear the following:

ZON-26-0048: Rezoning request from C3 Heavy Commercial District to R6 Residential District or to a more restrictive zoning district for three parcels comprising approximately 0.75 acres; located on the south side of Lofton St., 265 feet west of Main St.; submitted by Lori Epler (Applicant) on behalf of Rodney Bethea and Alex McFadyen (Owner).

Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the meeting. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the JPB meeting.

A copy of the rezoning application can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed rezoning application or the upcoming JPB meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department

JPB Meeting Date: September 15, 2026
Time: 6:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Meeting Location: Court Room 3, Old Court House Building, 2nd floor
130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC
Meeting Item: Rezoning, 46.30+/- acres.
From: A1 Agricultural District
To: R40/CZ Residential District Conditional Zoning
Subject Site: West side of Fire Department Rd, south of Roseway Court (refer to attached location map)

August 31, 2026

Dear Property Owner(s):

The Joint Planning Board of Cumberland County will hold a public meeting on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, beginning at 6:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in Court Room 3 on the 2nd floor of the Old Court House Building, located at 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC and will hear the following:

ZON-26-0049: Rezoning request from A1 Agricultural District to R40/CZ Residential District Conditional Zoning or to a more restrictive zoning district for two parcels comprising approximately 46.30 acres; located on the west side of Fire Department Rd, south of Roseway Court; submitted by Kenneth Smith (Applicant) on behalf of JFJ III Investments, LLC (Owner).

Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the meeting. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the JPB meeting.

A copy of the rezoning application and the conditional zoning site plan can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed rezoning application or the upcoming JPB meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department

JPB Meeting Date: September 15, 2026
Time: 6:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Meeting Location: Court Room 3, Old Court House Building, 2nd floor
130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC
Meeting Item: Rezoning, 2.06 +/- acres.
From: A1 Agricultural District
To: R40A Residential District
Subject Site: (refer to attached location map)

August 31, 2026


Dear Property Owner(s):


The Joint Planning Board of Cumberland County will hold a public meeting on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, beginning at 6:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in Court Room 3 on the 2nd floor of the Old Court House Building, located at 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC and will hear the following:


ZON-26-0050: Rezoning request from A1 Agricultural District to R40A Residential District or to a more restrictive zoning district for a parcel containing approximately 2.06 acres; located at 2122 School Road; submitted by Jeff Riddle (Agent/Applicant) on behalf of Howard C. Morrill and Patricia M. Morrill (Owners).


Persons who wish to speak at this public meeting before the Joint Planning Board must sign up prior to commencement of the meeting. A sign-up sheet will be available 15 minutes before the start of the JPB meeting.


A copy of the rezoning application can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the proposed rezoning application or the upcoming JPB meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department

BOC Hearing Date: September 3, 2026
Time: 7:00 PM, or shortly thereafter
Meeting Location: 5110 Front St.
Stedman, NC 28391
Hearing Item: Rezoning, 14.01 +/- acres
From: County A1 Agricultural District
To: Town R15 Residential District
Subject Site: located north of Clinton Rd and east of Autry Rd (refer to attached location map)

August 19, 2026

Dear Property Owner(s):

The Town of Stedman Board of Commissioners will hold a public hearing on Thursday, September 3, 2026, beginning at 7:00 P.M. or shortly thereafter, in the Town Hall, located at 5110 Front Street in Stedman, NC and will hear the following:

ZON-26-0037: Initial zoning request from County A1 Agricultural District to Town R15 Residential District or to a more restrictive zoning district for a parcel containing approximately 14.01 acres; located north of Clinton Rd and east of Autry Rd; submitted by Town of Stedman (Agent/Applicant) on behalf of Barbara Blackwell and Katherine Harless (Owners)

A sketch map identifying the location of the above referenced property, shown in a cross-hatched pattern, appears on the reverse side of this letter.

A copy of the rezoning application can be viewed by the public at the Department of Planning and Inspections, Room 103, 130 Gillespie Street, Fayetteville, NC, from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays but excluding holidays. If you have questions regarding the Planning Board recommendation or the rezoning application for this case or the upcoming Commissioners meeting, please call the Planning Department at (910) 678-7558/7627.

 

Expiration Date : Jul 9, 2024
Departments :
  • Planning & Inspections Department
  • Public Notices

Current Projects

 

  • Contact Information

    Phone: 910-678-7600
    Historic Courthouse:

    130 Gillespie Street
    Fayetteville, NC 28301

    Fax: 910-678-7631
    Email:
    email_envelope
    Director: Rawls Howard

    Contact Information

    Phone: 910-678-7600
    Fax: 910-678-7631
    Email:
    email_envelope
    Director: Rawls Howard
    Historic Courthouse:

    130 Gillespie Street
    Fayetteville, NC 28301